Our Key Ingredients

Wild Rose

Wild Rose

Rosa Canina Oil

A wild scrambling rose species native to Africa and western Asia. This unique rose has a soaring level of naturally derived Vitamin C. Its high Vitamin C level demonstrates significant repairing activity to fine lines and skin colour disorders.

Rosa canina, has been repeatedly used as a symbol of life, soul, heart and love. The word rosa comes from the Greek word "rodon", which means red. According to the myth, the rose used to be white until Aphrodite, hurrying to save her dying protégé, Adonis, got hurt from the prickles of a rose and stained with blood its white petals. Since then, the roses are thought to be Aphrodite's flowers and they are used to symbolise the regeneration.

Found in our Wild Rose brightening and illuminating skincare »

Evening Primrose oil

Evening Primrose oil

Oenothera beinnis

Named Evening Primrose because its light flowers open at dusk, evening primrose oil is a natural source of gamma-linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid vital for maintaining the normal function of the skin. Evening Primrose oil improves the skin's hydration and its ability to develop normal barrier functions. Taken orally Evening Primrose Oil can also alleviate the symptoms of PMS and is thought to reduce cholesterol and blood pressure. A biannual herb originating from North America, Evening Primrose is nowadays cultivated in many countries around the world. In Europe it rapidly acquired a great reputation thanks to the exceptional healing action it demonstrates when used both externally and internally in various skin conditions. Its Latin name Oenothera biennis comes from the Greek words "oinos" (wine) and "therapeia" (therapy) revealing an old belief that Evening primrose oil provides internal hydration and helps relieve the symptoms of excessive wine drinking!

Found in Evening Primrose Eye Cream »

Yogurt

Yogurt

A natural source of proteins, minerals and Vitamins, it instantly increases the moisture levels in the upper layers of the epidermis hydrating and relieving the skin.

It is thought that yogurt was first found as early as 2000 BC in Mid Eastern civilizations as a way to preserve milk. The ancient Assyrian word for yogurt, "lebeny" meant life, while the modern word 'probiotic' can literally be translated to "For Life". There has been a longstanding belief that eating yogurt is associated with longevity. In Greece, yogurt is a part of the culture. Every little village produces its own varieties of yogurt, with every farmhouse having its own production! For hundreds of years yoghurt has been the most well-known remedy that Greek mothers and grandmothers have turned to, for the relief of sunburn. On the skin, it instantly soothes and moisturizes!

Found in our Yogurt collection »

AVOCADO

AVOCADO

Persea gratissma

This pulpy green fruit, originating in Mexico and South America is packed with antioxidants and healthy fats that provides deep hydration and soothing effects. An essential fatty acid, Avocado helps keep the skin glowing and youthful. It is highly emollient and is a key ingredient in our Body Butters formulas.

Found in our Body Butters »

Amino Acids

Amino Acids

The body's proteins building blocks. Amino Acids promote the skin's ability to retain water. Their reduced size allows them to penetrate deeper in the skin allowing for further miniaturization.

Found in Milk Proteins 3 in 1 Cleansing Emulsion »

Sugar

Sugar

Derived from sucrose esters, sucrose based emulsifiers are "edible" meaning they are food-grade ingredients. They bind moisture and retain it on the skin, working as a ‘moisture magnet". This action impressively resembles the functions of the natural carbohydrate fraction of the epidermis, as it "mimics" the composition and function of the skin. They are highly effective under low relative humidity (20-50%), at which most conventional hydrating agents are unable to function (exposure to such conditions is very often in a modern living environment ie air conditioning and air travel etc).

Found in Sugar Crystal Anti-OxidantTreatment »

Cucumber extract

Cucumber extract

Cucumis sativus

A natural humectant, cucumber helps to refresh and tighten the skin. It also contains amino acids that can help strengthen the skin. Cucumber tightens stressed skin and effectively depuffs tired eyes.

Found in Sugar Crystal Eyecream »

Essential fatty acids

Essential fatty acids

Vitamin F

The fatty acids that are necessary for human health and cannot be created by the body but are only supplied through the diet are called Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids include Omega-3 and Omega-6 from linoleic acid. There is also Omega-9 from oleic acids, but Omega-9 is considered to be non-essential because the body typically receives enough of this EFA from the diet. Good sources of EFAs include nuts and seeds like walnuts, flax seeds and pumpkin seeds.

Found in Olive & Rye Night Cream »

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsis chinensis

Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a shrub found in desert regions. Its chemical structure is very similar to the skin's own natural lipids (oils), which makes it completely non-comedogenic and a fantastic skin hydrator. Jojoba oil reduces transepidermal water loss providing the skin with suppleness and softness.

Found in our Materia Herba Range »

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Known as a natural fat and incredible moisturizer, shea butter is a natural lipid that comes from the fruit of the karate tree. It's a vitamin-packed, antioxidant that keeps skin supple, healing burns or wounds, and promoting cell regeneration. Shea butter doesn't clog pores, aids in sun protection and helps prevent premature aging.

It offers numerous medicinal benefits mainly thanks to its antibacterial and antioxidant properties.

Found in our Body Butters »

Sweet almond oil

Sweet almond oil

Prunus amygdalus

Derived from the sweet almonds that have been cleaned, crushed, and cold-pressed. It's a potent emollient that soothes and smoothes the skin.

Found in Yogurt Cooling Gel »

Pomegranate extract

Pomegranate extract

Punica granatum

Pomegranate extract is rich in tannins (specific group of antioxidant polyphenols) that not only provide protection against free-radical damage but also have a mild astringent effect on the skin helping to minimize pore size. Pomegranate, a deciduous shrub that can grow to the size of a small tree, has been cultivated in Greece since prehistoric times. In Greece, Pomegranate has been a symbol of passion, life, abundance and fertility. On New Year's Day, households crack it open on the doorstep so the seeds disperse. If it breaks into many pieces, then the luck is abundant.

Found in our Pomegranate collection »

Pro vitamin B5

Pro vitamin B5

Panthenol

Found widely in vegetables, controls fat metabolism, is involved in energy production, and maintains healthy skin and hair. Pro Vitamin B5 stimulates cells, aids in tissue repair, helps the skin maintain moisture and is a natural hair strengthener.

Found in Pro Vitamin B5 and Rice Bran Mascara »

Olive Oil & Leaf Extract

Olive Oil & Leaf Extract

Deeply hydrating, non-pore clogging oil that is almost identical to the oils our skin naturally produces making is easily absorbable and skin friendly Olive is the sacred tree of ancient and modern Greece. It often appears in myths as a symbol of peace, longevity and prosperity, while the image of its wind-swept branches and silver-green leaves has been a popular subject for ancient and contemporary artists alike. Olive oil, the world renowned oil pressed from the fruit of the olive tree, is the secret of the beauty and longevity of almost all the peoples of the Mediterranean basin. It is rich in ts and polyphenols, demonstrates antioxidant and antimicrobial properties and protects the skin. It also soothes, nourishes and offers deep hydration and elasticity improvement to the skin.

Found in our Materia Herba Range »

Our Other Ingredients

Acacia (Acacia Senegal)

The sap of the African Acacia tree species dries to form a uniquely textured rubber-like resin. It is also known as "Gum Arabic", gum acacia originated in Egypt. The gum from the acacia plant is often times used as a thickener in many products but also has been used for its medicinal properties. Gum acacia is high in dietary fiber and has also been used for its natural anti-inflammatory properties . It can be found in the Wild Rose Foundation as part of the micro-patch technology.

Active Aloe Vera

Active Aloe Vera is rich in Vitamin C, Vitamin E, zinc and antioxidant enzymes, enhancing the immune system of the skin. It has the ability to stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis and helps reduce the visible signs of aging. Aloe Vera plant has been used by mankind for several thousand years as a medicinal plant thanks to its beneficial properties. References of it appear in many cultures: from the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, as well as in the literature of the Indian and Chinese people. Applied externally, it heals burns and wounds; it stimulates cell regeneration and has significant antioxidant, skin softening and soothing properties. Its moisturizing, antioxidant, soothing, healing, and anti-inflammatory action makes it perfect for the Korres body products and sun care formulas.

Almond (Prunus amygdalus)

The almond tree is native to western Asia and North Africa, but it is now cultivated in warmer climates around the world. The tree and its fruit resemble the peach, and almonds, as we know them, are the kernel of the fruit. Almonds are high in mono unsaturated fats, the same type of health-promoting fats that are found in olive oil, which have been associated with heart health. In addition to healthy fats and Vitamin E, a quarter-cup of almonds contains almost 98 mg of magnesium (24.4% of the daily value for this important mineral), plus 258 mg of potassium.

Baobab-tree polysaccharides

With moisturizing and tensor properties, they stimulate cell renewal and have antiwrinkle action on deep wrinkles and fine lines. Our Wild Rose brightening and line smoothing Serum is formulated with Baobab-tree polysaccharides.

Betaine

A naturally occurring compound containing the amino acid glycine. Found in beets, broccoli spinach and wine. It protects skin from stress. Betaine can be found in the Korres Materia Herba products.

Echinacea (Echinacea angustifolia)

This herb roots and leaves have potent antibacterial and immune enhancing qualities. It is widely used as an internal supplement and has been found to increase the ability of white blood cells to fight and destroy toxic organisms. It is taken to help fight colds, infections and inflammations. Topically it improves skin's immune system and ability to defend itself. It has antibacterial and antiseptic qualities that are extremely effective in combating bacteria that cause breakouts without drying the skin. It has gained in popularity, since its root is used to produce a tincture that can successfully treat various infections. Hundreds of years ago, Cheyenne, Lakota and several other Native American tribes would collect the root of the plant because they knew its beneficial effect in cases of prolonged cough, toothache and snakebite pain, while their witch-doctors would grind the root to a fine powder and offer it to brave ones so that they would withstand the painful tests of their tribe's initiation rites. Echinacea can also be used externally to clean drained abscesses, treat wounds and fight infections. Utilized in the Korres complexion clearing range of products as an active ingredient, it refreshes and protects acne prone skin while also calming skin irritations.

Ginger (Zingiber officinalis)

The almond tree is native to western Asia and North Africa, but it is now cultivated in warmer climates around the world. The tree and its fruit resemble the peach, and almonds, as we know them, are the kernel of the fruit. Almonds are high in mono unsaturated fats, the same type of health-promoting fats that are found in olive oil, which have been associated with heart health. In addition to healthy fats and Vitamin E, a quarter-cup of almonds contains almost 98 mg of magnesium (24.4% of the daily value for this important mineral), plus 258 mg of potassium

Ginseng (Panax ginseng)

Panax ginseng is a perennial herb indigenous to the mountains of northeastern China and Korea. Panax ginseng dates back to the first century A.D. when the Chinese first used it for overall wellness. It wasn't until 1711 that a Jesuit missionary first introduced the plant to the West. During the 1940s ginseng was brought to the forefront of alternative medicine, and since then it has become one of the most widely researched herbs in the world. A number of ingredients, primarily ginsenosides, form the active constituent in panax ginseng. As an adaptogen, panax ginseng helps maintain balance among the various systems of the body and helps optimize health and well being. Other medicinal uses of panax ginseng include: stimulant, relieves nausea and vomiting, normalizes menstruation, promotes mental and physical vigor, promotes appetite, digestive disturbances, chest problems, restores sexual energy. It enables the delivery of nutrients to the skin thus toning and firming. Chinese alchemists considered the root of wild ginseng a panacea and used it to produce precious "immortality elixirs" for more than two thousand years. Thanks to its ability to eliminate tiredness, improve performance and concentration, help the body cope with stress and promote a feeling of revitalization, ginseng has become increasingly popular in the West over the last decades. Ginseng is found in our Sugar Crystal Antioxidant Treatment, in Ginseng and Marigold Aftershave and Ginseng Cleansing gel.

Gotu kola extract (Centella Asiatica)

An herb that grows mainly in Eastern Europe and Asia. A potent source of phytosterols, tannins and essential oils, centella promotes circulation and soothes the skin. In Homeopathy, centella is used to treat psoriasis, blisters and other skin concerns. Centella can be found in our Sugar Crystal Eye Treatment.

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

Grape seed oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is rich in linoleic acid. Grape seed oil is also very rich in Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant which helps promote healthy heart, skin and muscles. The oil is also an excellent source of proanthrocyanidins, which are powerful antioxidants. Grape Seed Oil can be found in Wild Rose cream and serum, Thyme Honey cream, Body butters, and Men's Chestnut & Ruscus Anti-aging cream.

Hibiscus flower (Hibiscus Esculentus)

Hibiscus flower is one of the most beautiful plant species on the earth. In addition to being beautiful, hibiscus flower has recently been studied for its possible benefits on the heart. Some studies suggest that hibiscus flower contains powerful procyanidins which are beneficial to the cardiovascular system. Hibiscus Flower is found in our Yellow Hibiscus Eye serum and Sugar crystal cream.

Hyssop (hyssopus officinalis)

Introduced to warmer parts of the U.S. from southern Europe, hyssop is a bushy evergreen with rose- to bluish-colored flowers that bloom from June-October. Hyssop has a long history dating back to biblical times, when it was often used as an ornamental, but it is known for its medicinal uses as well. Hyssop contains antispasmodic properties, and has been used as an expectorant and stimulant, poor digestion, lung problems, coughs, colds, fever, mucus congestion in intestines, and flatulence. First discovered and used therapeutically in Asia, hyssop has traditionally been used to treat many disorders associated with the respiratory tract. Hyssop has historically proved very effective in relieving discomfort from coughs and colds. It can be found in the Korres Materia herba products.

(Imperata Cylindrica)

A desert plant active extract that ensures 24-hour moisturizing by continually regulating the cellular water equilibrium; it is a key natural active in our Wild Rose 24-hour moisturizer.

Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)

Lime is a shrubby tree found in the Aegean islands. It is also extensively cultivated in India and Mexico. Due to the fruit's high percentage of Vitamin C, for many centuries large quantities of lime were always stored in the holds of British ships as a means of protecting "limeys" (i.e. sailors) from the deadly disease of scurvy. In modern times, lime extract offers a note of charm in expensive perfumes and luxurious soaps, while its astringent, antiseptic and healing action makes it an ideal ingredient for the Korres Lime and Sage Showergel for acne prone and sensitive skin.

Licorice extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Licorice is a perennial plant found in central Europe and parts of Asia. Its yellow or purple flowers bloom June-August. Liquorice extract helps to minimize oil production, is an anti-bacterial and helps to lighten the skin making it ideal for our Anti-acne Cinnamon and Thyme Spot treatment.

Marigold (Calendula)

An important healing herb, calendula is high in carotenes, flavonoids, mucilage, saponins, tannins and essential oils. Marigold contains soothing, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, astringent, antiseptic and regenerating properties and is therefore used to promote wound healing and discourage infection. In fact, it was used during the American Civil War to draw out infection. Herbalists believe calendula is very versatile, speeding the healing of wounds, making the skin more supple by increasing blood supply to it, and soothing pain when used topically. Marigold is found in our Ginseng & Marigold aftershave balm, Pomegranate cream and scrub, Thyme Honey scrub, Jasmine Eye Make-up Remover, Yogurt Cooling gel, Watermelon Sunscreen SPF30, and Sweet Orange Sunscreen SPF15.

Milk Proteins

Rich in lactose and essential aminoacids, they nourish the skin and form a hydrating shield by bonding with water molecules. Offering more than 40% essential amino acids, Milk Proteins play a vital role in the maintenance of normal cellular metabolic activity, participating in the synthesis of collagen, elastin and keratin. Milk has been used as skincare since antiquity for its moisturising, purifying and nourishing properties. Queen Cleopatra and many other princesses bathed in milk in order to preserve the suppleness of their skin. Later, Indian women used milk to remove the beauty masks applied to their faces and bodies, and also incorporated milk in.plant preparations to clean, purify and nourish their skin as well as their hair. Milk proteins are found in our Milk Proteins Cleanser.

Olive Leaf Extract (Olea Europea)

Non-oily potent free-radical scavenger providing anti-oxidant action. Olive Leaf Extract is found in our Wild Rose 24h Moisturiser, Yogurt Cream, and Yogurt mask.

Orange

Its high content in flavonoids, accelerates skin tanning and reinforces the photo-protective role of melanin. Orange is found in our Sweet Orange sunscreen SPF25 sprayable emulsion for face and body.

Phytic acid

Antioxidant, skin lightener, anti-aging. Phytic Acid is found in our Wild Rose serum, Yellow Hibiscus Eye Serum, and Sugar Crystal cream.

Quince Extract (Pyrus cydonia)

Quince Extract is packed with polysaccharides. For many years these polysaccharides have been successfully used in medicine for treatment of burns, fissures of lips and inflammation of chest. They are wound healing and induce repair mechanisms of damaged skin. Quince extract exerts film forming and moisturizing properties It is grown in southern Asia and Europe and used for its significant moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Quince extract is found in our Quince Body Butter.

Rosemary (Rosemary officianalis)

A natural, plant-derived preservative derived from the herb rosemary. Rosemary contains substances that are useful for stimulating the immune system, increasing circulation, and improving digestion. Rosemary also contains anti-inflammatory compounds that can reduce the severity of asthma attacks. In addition, rosemary has been shown to increase the blood flow to the head and brain, improving concentration. Rosemary is found in Hamamelis Toner and Wild Rose oil.

Rye Extract (Secale cereale)

It is one of a number of species that grow wild in central and eastern Turkey, and adjacent Eastern, Central and Northern Europe. (Secale cereale), according to historical sources, has been cultivated for at least 4.000 years. Its origin lies in the Asia Minor, where rye is even today found as a wild grass in wheat fields, while in Europe it became very popular during the Middle Ages, when rye bread was the main food for a great number of people. Nowadays, this intensely flavored and naturally long-lasting bread is mainly preferred by those who wish to follow a healthy lifestyle, thanks to its high content in fibre, Vitamins, essential amino acids and minerals. Rye extract boosts the synthesis of a number of proteins that promote the cohesion of dermis and epidermis and improves the natural defence of skin cells. Rye Extract is found in our Olive and Rye Anti aging and firming skincare for mature skin.

Thyme Honey

Thyme Honey is a rich liquid produced by honey bees and derived from the nectar of flowers. Thyme Honey is considered to be the best and highest quality in the world. Greek thyme honey is internationally known to be a unique honey, with distinct biological and antioxidant characteristics. Its supreme quality reflects the country's long periods of sunshine and the abrupt changes in the landscape. The ancient Greeks believed that honey dripped from the skies together with the morning dew and covered the flowers from which the tireless bees would collect it later in the day. Ambrosia, the food that gave immortality to the Gods of Olympus, was a honey-based mixture; this is why when mortals wished to gain the favor of the Gods, they performed bloodless sacrifices and offered them sweets kneaded with honey, flour and olive oil.

Honey has a natural hygroscopic action in the skin meaning that it has the ability to absorb and retain hydration. Thyme honey is not only a rich hydrator for the skin but is also packed with antioxidant protection.

Waltheria Indica

A natural, plant-derived preservative derived from the herb rosemary. Rosemary contains substances that are useful for stimulating the immune system, increasing circulation, and improving digestion. Rosemary also contains anti-inflammatory compounds that can reduce the severity of asthma attacks. In addition, rosemary has been shown to increase the blood flow to the head and brain, improving concentration. Rosemary is found in Hamamelis Toner and Wild Rose oil.

Watermelon

Its high content in naturally occurring vitamins, carbohydrates and aminoacids, supports the UV-stressed immune system of the skin, prevents photo-ageing and decreases erythema. Watermelon is rich in vitamins A, B6, C, lycopene, potassium and fibre. Because Watermelon usually grows in extremely hot conditions, it develops defence mechanisms against heat and sun. Studies confirm that one of the most serious consequences of the UV radiation is the accumulative impairment to the skin defence. In fact, the active extract of Watermelon reinforces the natural defence system of the skin against solar radiation. Watermelon is found in our Watermelon sunscreen SPF 30.

White Tea (Camellia sinensis)

Its high content in polyphenols, a group of compounds that demonstrate strong antioxidant action and improves skin microcirculation, offers effective protection to the skin and helps it maintain brightness. White tea is known as the herb that awakens the body and the skin. White tea comes from the leaves of an Asian shrub and undergoes minimal processing having as a result to be closer to the leaves' natural state. In China, legend attributes divine origin to "the beverage that prevents sleep". It offers numerous medicinal benefits mainly thanks to its antibacterial and antioxidant properties. White tea is the key ingredient in the Korres White Tea foaming cleanser.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis)

Its high content in tannins exerts remarkable astringent and antibacterial properties which work to tone the skin. Moreover, its active ingredients have significant regenerative properties and in many cases can improve the skin's texture. Hamamelis was always known to Native American Indians for its therapeutical properties. When the first settlers arrived in the New World, the natives gave them the "gift of the Great Spirit", an elixir they prepared by boiling the plant's leaves and bark. Soon, that elixir was their most powerful weapon against scratches, skin irritations, even muscle pains. Organic Hamamelis extract can be found in the Korres Materia Herba cleansers. Hamamelis is found in our Hamamelis Tonic Lotion, and After-shave Balm.